Arctotis Zulu Prince

This plant is also known by its common names of African Daisy, Transvaal, Cape Daisy, Monarch of the Veldt 'Zulu Prince Daisy, which gives an indication of where it originates and therefore its climate preference.
I have seen this flower advertised in certain seed catalogues as Vendium Zulu Warrior. Vendium being the old name for Arctotis. It is a great little border plant that blooms throughout the summer and autumn. It is tricky germinating the plants as they are prone to damping off, but once pass that stage little pest or desease affects it.

                               Go to End

Click picture for large view


There are many other Arctotis plants of various colours including an orange colour one like Zulu Prince, See picture below.
I hope you find this info useful. If you know of other information that should be added to this page please email me.


Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Arctotis (ark-TO-tis)
Species: fastuosa (fast-yoo-OH-suh)
Cultivar: Zulu Prince
Synonym: Venidium fastuosum
Category: Annuals
Height:18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
Spacing: 9-15 in. (25-38 cm)
Hardiness: to 2°C (36°F)
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Color: White/Near White
Bloom Time: Mid Summer to Late Summer/Early Autumn
Foliage: Silver/Gray, Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured
Other details: This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Water needs:Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Soil pH requirements: Neutral to alkalines
Propagation Methods: From softwood cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
Seed Collecting: Allow seed heads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds. Properly cleaned and dried seeds can be successfully stored for years


Back to Top